Text Size
   

LFA 29
Dec. 15
Mystic Lake Casino

CAGETIX.COM

ATT 12
Dec. 16
Austin Holiday Inn
Cagetix.com

MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: June 2015 edition Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Tuesday, 09 June 2015 06:33

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

If you're interested being a voter and are willing to do it every month, email us at  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Here are the rankings for June of 2015:

Women's

1. Kaitlin Young (7-9-1)

2. Raquel Magdaleno (3-1)

3. Pam Sorenson (5-1-1, amateur)

4. Jessica Fresh (4-0, amateur)

5. Christina Jobe (2-0)

6. Linsey Williams (1-0, amateur)

7. Missy Pontbriand (4-2, amateur)

8. Katie Anderson (1-0, amateur)

9. Chelsi Westdorp (5-4, amateur)

10. Emily Christian (1-0, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Melvin Blumer (11-2)

2. Carl Deaton (8-2)

 

3. Marvin Blumer (10-5)

4. Andre Tieva (8-1)

5. John Castaneda (6-2)

6. Ben Pierre Saint (10-3)

7. Jeremy Stetz (14-5)

8. Mitch White (7-0, amateur)

9. Mark Sainci (5-0)

10. Jesse Wannemacher (1-0)

145

1. Dan Moret (7-2)

2. Nick Compton (11-4)

3. Damion Hill (11-5)

4. Sean Richman (2-0)

5. Matt Veal (10-10)

6. Chris Hansmann (1-0)

7. Randy Kittleson (9-4)

8. Bryan Mortensen (10-5, amateur)

9. Zach Buros-Nash (4-0, amateur)

10. Blake Bilder (4-0, amateur)

155

1. Jacob Volkmann (17-6)

2. Chad Curry (7-0)

3. Zach Juusola (10-2)

4. Carey Vanier (9-5)

5. Kenn Glenn (7-2)

6. Jake Ouradnik (2-0)

7. Billy Christianson (9-4)

8. Brandon Jenkins (5-1)

9. Kyle Todd (2-0)

10. Alex Wiggs (1-0)

170

1. Brock Larson (39-9)

2. Ben Smith (12-2)

3. Clarence Jordan (7-1)

4. Tat Romero (24-6)

5. Ben Neumann (9-3)

6. Nate Howe (7-4)

7. Heath Rud (5-1, returning Sept. 19 in Austin)

8. Vyron Phillips (4-2)

9. Bobby Lee (3-0, amateur)

10. Jeff Latsch (5-0, amateur)

185

1. Austen Heidlage (7-2)

2. Reese Hernandez (16-3-1, 1NC)

3. Marcelo Nunes (4-0)

4. Chris Bachmeier (9-1)

5. Chase Waldon (7-1)

6. Aaron Young (7-1)

7. Robbie Gotreau (10-4)

8. Matt Larson (5-4)

9. Derek Smith (10-7)

10. Andy Kapel (7-3)

205

1. Cully Butterfield (12-4)

2. Danyelle Williams (8-4-1)

3. Garrett Olson (6-6)

4. Ben Strandlien (9-1, amateur)

5. Shamus O'Grady (1-0, amateur)

6. Nick Edling (2-0, amateur)

7. Gemenie Strehlow (2-1, amateur)

8. Josh Kohler (3-0, amateur)

9. Antonio Aguilar (3-0, amateur)

10. Erik Diaz (1-0, amateur)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Travis Wiuff (74-20)

2. Brett Murphy (7-4)

3. Brian Heden (27-14)

4. Maurice Greene (2-1)

5. Kevin Asplund (19-9)

6. Nick Soto (1-1, amateur)

7. Bruce Nelson (28-36)

8. Will Ashmun (3-0, amateur)

9. John Loeken (3-1, amateur)

10. Dillon Doty (3-1, amateur)

POWER RANKINGS

1. Nik Lentz (23-6-2)  UFC

2. Adam McDonough (11-1) Bellator

3. Bryan Barberena (11-2) UFC

4. Tim Johnson (8-1) UFC

5. Raphael Butler (10-1-1) Bellator

6. Mike Richman (18-6) Bellator

7. Tony Martin (9-3) UFC

8. Jordan Parsons (11-1) Bellator

9. Brandon Girtz (12-4) Bellator

10. Brett Rogers (15-11) Other