Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: May 2013 edition Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Thursday, 02 May 2013 10:12

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

We finally have some new blood voting this month, with three new voters added to the panel. We've eliminated the dead weight (people who fail to get their votes in), and you will see some big-time movement in the rankings due to the changes.

The new voters come on board during an interesting time, considering some big names dropped to the inactive list this month.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

Without further delay, here are the May 2013 rankings:

Women's

1. Kaitlin Young (7-7-1)

2. Rose Namajunas (2-0)

3. Christina Jobe (5-3, amateur)

4. Jessica Bulver (2-0, amateur)

5. Hope Sanftner (5-3, amateur)

6. Victoria Chadwick (1-0, amateur)

7. Missy Pontbriand (2-2, amateur)

8. Connie Umland (1-1, amateur)

9. Jennifer Hower-Yungk (1-0, amateur)

10. Asha Hampton (1-0, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Nick Kirk (10-2)

2. Melvin Blumer (7-2)

3. Marvin Blumer (7-3)

4. Travis Reddinger (18-5-1)

 

5. Jeremy Stetz (13-3-1)

6. Jamal Galehdari (3-0)

7. Carl Deaton (4-0)

8. Bill Friday (4-1)

9. Andre Tieva (4-0)

10. Ehsan Karam (4-0, amateur)

145

1. Rich Taylor (14-2)

2. Damion Hill (8-2)

3. Jordan Parsons (7-1)

4. Matt Veal (10-9)

5. Stephen Watt (3-2)

6. Randy Kittleson (8-2)

7. Kenn Glenn (5-2)

8. Sean Richman (5-0, amateur)

9. Dan Kiser (9-3)

10. Codie Kahler (3-0)

155

1. Marcus LeVesseur (23-7)

2. Tony Martin (7-0)

3. Zach Juusola (9-2)

4. Nate Homme (12-1)

5. Steve Merth (7-1)

6. Derek Getzel (8-4)

7. Nick Compton (7-3)

8. Billy Christianson (7-3)

9. John Castaneda (2-0)

10. Cameron Gilliam (7-1, amateur)

170

1. Tommy Speer (18-7)

2. Tat Romero (21-5)

3. Bryan Barberena (8-2)

4. Ben Smith (7-0)

5. Chad Curry (3-0)

6. Heath Rud (3-0)

7. Jed Deno (14-3)

8. Otis Hamilton (2-0, amateur)

9. Vyron Phillips (1-0)

10. Gary Granholm (6-0, amateur)

185

1. Logan Clark (20-5)

2. Austen Heidlage (5-0)

3. Cully Butterfield (12-4)

4. Chris Bachmeier (7-1)

5. Brad Padgett (1-0)

6. Chase Waldon (4-1)

7. Marzett Turner (2-0)

8. Aaron Young (4-1)

9. Marcelo Nunes (1-0, amateur)

10. Derek Smith (8-7)

205

1. Karl Knothe (58-8)

2. Jake Doerr (6-3)

3. BJ Lacy (17-19-1)

4. Ron Winslow (2-0)

5. Isaiah Larson (14-8-0-1)

6. Justin Rheaume (3-0)

7. Nick Olsen (2-0, amateur)

8. Mahmoud Aburia (3-1)

9. Davonta Nunn (4-0, amateur)

10. Jake Immel (7-2, amateur)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Travis Wiuff (68-17)

2. Reese Hernandez (11-3)

3. Brett Murphy (7-1)

4. Kevin Asplund (18-3)

5. Brian Heden (24-12)

6. Steve Shaw (4-2)

7. Matt Larson (2-1)

8. Danyelle Williams (4-3)

9. Jeremy Umland (3-1, amateur)

10. Zak Jensen (10-10)

POWER RANKINGS

1. Nik Lentz (19-4-2)  UFC

2. Jacob Volkmann (14-4) WSOF

3. Mike Richman (15-3) Bellator

4. Brock Larson (32-7), RFA/OneFC

5. Raphael Butler (5-0), Bellator

6. Adam McDonough (9-0) Bellator

7. Brandon Girtz (9-2) Bellator

8. Dan Moret (4-0), RFA

9. Brett Rogers (11-3) Bellator

10. Mitch Jackson (20-2) Bellator

 

ATT XI • March 18 • Austin Holiday Inn