Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: June 2013 Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Sunday, 02 June 2013 10:31

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

(It should be noted that because RFA has shown a willingness to allow its contracted fighters to compete outside of the organization, Minnesota fighters signed with RFA have been moved back into the regular rankings.)

Without further delay, here are the June 2013 rankings:

Women's

1. Kaitlin Young (7-7-1)

2. Rose Namajunas (2-0)

3. Christina Jobe (5-3, amateur)

4. Jessica Bulver (2-0, amateur)

5. Hope Sanftner (5-3, amateur)

6. Victoria Chadwick (1-0, amateur)

7. Missy Pontbriand (2-2, amateur)

8. Connie Umland (1-1, amateur)

9. Pam Sorenson (1-0, amateur)

10. Asha Hampton (1-0, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Nick Kirk (10-2)

 

2. Melvin Blumer (7-2)

3. Travis Reddinger (18-5-1)

4. Marvin Blumer (7-3)

5. Jeremy Stetz (13-3-1)

6. Carl Deaton (4-0)

7. Jamal Galehdari (3-0)

8. Andre Tieva (4-0)

9. Bill Friday (4-1)

10. Ehsan Karam (4-0, amateur)

145

1. Rich Taylor (14-2)

2. Mitch Jackson (20-2)

3. Jordan Parsons (7-1)

4. Damion Hill (8-2)

5. Stephen Watt (3-2)

6. Matt Veal (10-9)

7. Randy Kittleson (8-2)

8. John Castaneda (2-0)

9. Kenn Glenn (5-2)

10. Sean Richman (5-0, amateur)

155

1. Marcus LeVesseur (23-7)

2. Tony Martin (7-0)

3. Dan Moret (4-0)

4. Zach Juusola (9-2)

5. Nate Homme (12-1)

6. Steve Merth (7-1)

7. Derek Getzel (8-4)

8. Nick Compton (7-3)

9. Billy Christianson (7-3)

10. Cameron Gilliam (7-1, amateur)

170

1. Tommy Speer (18-7)

2. Tat Romero (21-5)

3. Bryan Barberena (8-2)

4. Ben Smith (7-0)

5. Chad Curry (3-0)

6. Heath Rud (3-0)

7. Jed Deno (14-3)

8. Vyron Phillips (1-0)

9. Otis Hamilton (2-0, amateur)

10. Gary Granholm (6-0, amateur)

185

1. Logan Clark (20-5)

2. Austen Heidlage (5-0)

3. Cully Butterfield (12-4)

4. Chris Bachmeier (7-1)

5. Chase Waldon (4-1)

6. Brad Padgett (1-0)

7. Marzett Turner (2-0)

8. Aaron Young (4-1)

9. Marcelo Nunes (1-0, amateur)

10. Garrett Olson (7-5)

205

1. Karl Knothe (58-8)

2. Jake Doerr (6-3)

3. Ron Winslow (2-0)

4. BJ Lacy (17-19-2)

5. Isaiah Larson (14-8-0-1)

6. Nick Olsen (2-0, amateur)

7. Justin Rheaume (3-0)

8. Mahmoud Aburia (3-1)

9. Jake Immel (8-2, amateur)

10. Davonta Nunn (4-1, amateur)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Travis Wiuff (68-17)

2. Reese Hernandez (11-3)

3. Brett Murphy (7-1)

4. Kevin Asplund (18-3)

5. Brian Heden (24-12)

6. Steve Shaw (4-2)

7. Matt Larson (2-2)

8. Danyelle Williams (4-3-1)

9. Jeremy Umland (3-1, amateur)

10. Ben Strandlien (4-0, amateur)

POWER RANKINGS

1. Nik Lentz (20-4-2)  UFC

2. Pat Barry (7-6) UFC

3. Jacob Volkmann (14-4) WSOF

4. Mike Richman (15-3) Bellator

5. Brock Larson (32-7) OneFC

6. Raphael Butler (5-0) Bellator

7. Adam McDonough (9-0) Bellator

8. Brandon Girtz (9-2) Bellator

9. Brett Rogers (11-3) Bellator

 

ATT XI • March 18 • Austin Holiday Inn