Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: October 2013 Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Tuesday, 01 October 2013 07:37

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

Here are the October 2013 rankings:

Women's

1. Kaitlin Young (7-8-1)

2. Rose Namajunas (2-1)

3. Raquel Magdaleno (3-0, amateur)

4. Christina Jobe (5-3, amateur)

5. Jessica Bulver (2-0, amateur)

6. Hope Sanftner (5-3, amateur)

7. Pam Sorenson (1-0, amateur)

8. Diorelle Ramos (2-2, amateur)

9. Asha Hampton (1-0, amateur)

10. Jennier Hower-Yungk (1-0, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Melvin Blumer (8-2)

2. Marvin Blumer (8-3)

 

3. Travis Reddinger (18-5-1)

4. Jamal Galehdari (4-0)

5. Mitch Jackson (20-4)

6. Andre Tieva (6-0)

7. Jeremy Stetz (13-4-1)

8. Carl Deaton (4-1)

9. Ehsan Karam (1-0)

10. Randy Lene (2-0)

145

1. Dan Moret (5-0)

2. Jordan Parsons (8-1)

3. Damion Hill (9-2)

4. Stephen Watt (3-2)

5. Nick Compton (8-3)

6. Dan Kiser (10-3)

7. Matt Veal (10-10)

8. John Castaneda (2-0)

9. Randy Kittleson (8-2)

10. Robert Tahtinen (9-0, amateur)

155

1. Marcus LeVesseur (23-7)

2. Tony Martin (8-0)

3. Zach Juusola (9-2)

4. Carey Vanier (9-4)

5. Nate Homme (12-1)

6. Billy Christianson (9-3)

7. Steve Merth (7-1)

8. Codie Kahler (4-0)

9. Cam Gilliam (8-1, amateur)

10. Kenn Glenn (5-2)

170

1. Tommy Speer (18-7)

2. Tat Romero (23-5)

3. Bryan Barberena (9-2)

4. Ben Smith (8-1)

5. Chad Curry (3-0)

6. Heath Rud (3-0)

7. Vyron Phillips (3-0)

8. Ben Lindau (4-0, amateur)

9. Otis Hamilton (2-1, amateur)

10. Kyle Todd (6-2, amateur)

185

1. Logan Clark (20-5)

2. Austen Heidlage (5-0)

3. Aaron Young (6-1)

4. Chris Bachmeier (7-1)

5. Chase Waldon (4-1)

6. Brad Padgett (1-0)

7. Garrett Olson (7-5)

8. Nate Howe (5-2)

9. Marzett Turner (2-0)

10. Marcelo Nunes (1-0, amateur)

205

1. Karl Knothe (58-8)

2. Jake Doerr (6-3)

3. Ron Winslow (2-0)

4. Phil Hawes (4-0, amateur)

5. Mahmoud Aburia (3-1)

6. Justin Rheaume (3-0)

7. Danyelle Williams (4-3-1)

8. BJ Lacy (18-20-2)

9. Jake Immel (9-2, amateur)

10. Nick Olsen (2-0, amateur)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Travis Wiuff (68-17)

2. Reese Hernandez (11-3-1, 1NC)

3. Brett Murphy (7-1)

4. Brian Heden (25-12)

5. Kevin Asplund (18-6)

6. Steve Shaw (5-2)

7. Ben Strandlien (5-0, amateur)

8. Brady Wilson (1-0, amateur)

9. Matt Larson (2-2)

10. Mike Verbeke (4-0, amateur)

POWER RANKINGS

1. Nik Lentz (20-4-2)  UFC

2. Pat Barry (7-6) UFC

3. Jacob Volkmann (14-4) WSOF

4. Brock Larson (32-7) OneFC

5. Mike Richman (15-3) Bellator

6. Adam McDonough (10-0) Bellator

7. Raphael Butler (5-0) Bellator

8. Brett Rogers (11-3) Bellator

9. Brandon Girtz (9-3) Bellator

10. Nick Kirk (10-3) Bellator

 

ATT XI • March 18 • Austin Holiday Inn