Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: November 2013 Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Monday, 04 November 2013 09:23

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

Here are the November 2013 rankings:

Women's

1. Kaitlin Young (7-8-1)

2. Kelly Kobold (18-3 ... returning Dec. 7 at Invicta)

3. Rose Namajunas (2-1)

4. Raquel Magdaleno (6-1, amateur)

5. Jessica Bulver (3-0, amateur)

6. Christina Jobe (5-3, amateur)

7. Hope Sanftner (5-4, amateur)

8. Pam Sorenson (1-0, amateur)

9. Diorelle Ramos (2-2, amateur)

10. Jennijer Hower-Yungk (1-0, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Melvin Blumer (8-2)

2. Marvin Blumer (8-3)

3. Nick Kirk (10-3)

4. Jamal Galehdari (4-0)

5. Andre Tieva (7-0)

6. Mitch Jackson (20-4)

7. Jeremy Stetz (13-5)

8. John Castaneda (3-0)

9. Carl Deaton (5-1)

10. Ehsan Karam (1-0)

145

1. Dan Moret (5-0)

2. Jordan Parsons (8-1)

3. Damion Hill (9-2)

4. Stephen Watt (3-2)

5. Nick Compton (8-3)

6. Dan Kiser (10-3)

7. Matt Veal (10-10)

8. Robert Tahtinen (9-0, amateur)

9. Randy Kittleson (8-3)

10. Sean Richman (5-0, amateur)

155

1. Tony Martin (8-0)

2. Zach Juusola (9-2)

3. Carey Vanier (9-4)

4. Nate Homme (12-1)

5. Billy Christianson (9-3)

6. Steve Merth (7-1)

7. Codie Kahler (4-0)

8. Derek Getzel (8-5)

9. Otis Hamilton (3-1, amateur)

10. Cam Gilliam (8-1, amateur)

170

1. Tommy Speer (19-7)

2. Tat Romero (23-5)

3. Bryan Barberena (9-2)

4. Ben Smith (8-1)

5. Chad Curry (3-0)

6. Heath Rud (4-0)

7. Vyron Phillips (3-0)

8. Kyle Todd (7-2, amateur)

9. Ben Lindau (4-0, amateur)

10. Jeff Latsch (4-0, amateur)

185

1. Logan Clark (20-5)

2. Aaron Young (6-1)

3. Chris Bachmeier (7-1)

4. Austen Heidlage (5-1)

5. Chase Waldon (4-1)

6. Brad Padgett (1-0)

7. Garrett Olson (7-5)

8. Nate Howe (5-2)

9. Marzett Turner (2-0)

10. Marcelo Nunes (1-0, amateur)

205

1. Jake Doerr (6-3)

2. Ron Winslow (2-0)

3. Phil Hawes (4-0, amateur)

4. Mahmoud Aburia (3-1)

5. Danyelle Williams (4-3-1)

6. BJ Lacy (18-20-2)

7. Justin Rheaume (3-0)

8. Ben Strandlien (5-0, amateur)

9. Nick Olsen (2-0, amateur)

10. Jake Immel (9-3, amateur)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Travis Wiuff (68-17)

2. Reese Hernandez (11-3-1, 1NC)

3. Brett Murphy (7-1)

4. Brian Heden (26-12)

5. Kevin Asplund (18-6)

6. Steve Shaw (5-2)

7. Brady Wilson (1-0, amateur)

8. Matt Larson (2-2)

9. Mike Verbeke (4-0, amateur)

10. Ben Anderson (4-0, amateur)

POWER RANKINGS

1. Nik Lentz (20-4-2)  UFC

2. Pat Barry (7-6) UFC

3. Jacob Volkmann (14-4) WSOF

4. Brock Larson (32-7) OneFC

5. Mike Richman (15-3) Bellator

6. Adam McDonough (10-0) Bellator

7. Raphael Butler (6-0) Bellator

8. Brett Rogers (12-3) Bellator

9. Brandon Girtz (9-3) Bellator