Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: January 2014 edition Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Monday, 06 January 2014 09:55

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

Here are the first rankings of 2014:

Women's

1. Kaitlin Young (7-8-1)

2. Rose Namajunas (2-1)

3. Raquel Magdaleno (6-1, amateur)

4. Jessica Bulver (3-0, amateur)

5. Christina Jobe (5-3, amateur)

6. Hope Sanftner (5-4, amateur)

7. Pam Sorenson (1-0, amateur)

8. Diorelle Ramos (2-2, amateur)

9. Jennijer Hower-Yungk (1-0, amateur)

10. Connie Umland (1-1, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Melvin Blumer (8-2)

2. Marvin Blumer (8-3)

3. Nick Kirk (10-3)

4. Andre Tieva (7-0)

5. Jamal Galehdari (4-0)

6. Mitch Jackson (20-4)

7. John Castaneda (3-0)

8. Jeremy Stetz (13-5)

9. Carl Deaton (5-1)

10. Mark Sainci (1-0)

145

1. Dan Moret (6-0)

2. Jordan Parsons (9-1)

3. Damion Hill (9-3)

4. Stephen Watt (3-2)

5. Nick Compton (8-3)

6. Dan Kiser (10-3)

7. Matt Veal (10-10)

8. Randy Kittleson (9-3)

9. Sean Richman (5-0, amateur)

10. Robert Tahtinen (9-0, amateur)

155

1. Zach Juusola (9-2)

2. Nate Homme (1d2-1)

3. Carey Vanier (9-4)

4. Steve Merth (7-1)

5. Billy Christianson (9-3)

6. Codie Kahler (4-0)

7. Derek Getzel (8-5)

8. Cam Gilliam (8-1, amateur)

9. Otis Hamilton (3-1, amateur)

10. Jake Ouradnik (7-1, amateur)

170

1. Tommy Speer (19-7)

2. Ben Smith (9-1)

3. Tat Romero (23-5)

4. Bryan Barberena (9-2)

5. Chad Curry (3-0)

6. Heath Rud (4-0)

7. Vyron Phillips (3-0)

8. Kyle Todd (7-2, amateur)

9. Ben Lindau (4-0, amateur)

10. Jeff Latsch (4-0, amateur)

185

1. Logan Clark (20-5)

2. Aaron Young (6-1)

3. Austen Heidlage (5-1)

4. Chris Bachmeier (7-1)

5. Chase Waldon (5-1)

6. Nate Howe (6-2)

7. Marcelo Nunes (1-0)

8. Brad Padgett (1-0)

9. Marzett Turner (2-0)

10. Garrett Olson (7-6)

205

1. Reese Hernandez (12-3-1, 1NC)

2. Jake Doerr (6-3)

3. Ron Winslow (2-0)

4. Phil Hawes (4-0, amateur)

5. Mahmoud Aburia (3-1)

6. Danyelle Williams (4-3-1)

7. BJ Lacy (18-20-2)

8. Justin Rheaume (3-0)

9. Ben Strandlien (5-0, amateur)

10. Jake Immel (9-3, amateur)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Travis Wiuff (69-18)

2. Brett Murphy (7-2)

3. Brian Heden (26-12)

4. Kevin Asplund (18-6)

5. Matt Larson (3-3)

6. Steve Shaw (5-2)

7. Brady Wilson (1-0, amateur)

8. Mike Verbeke (4-0, amateur)

9. Ben Anderson (4-0, amateur)

10. Will Ashmun (2-0, amateur)

POWER RANKINGS

1. Nik Lentz (22-6-2)  UFC

2. Jacob Volkmann (16-5) WSOF

3. Mike Richman (16-3) Bellator

4. Brock Larson (34-7) OneFC

5. Raphael Butler (8-0) Bellator

6. Pat Barry (7-8) UFC

7. Brandon Girtz (11-3) Bellator

8. Tony Martin (8-0) UFC

9. Adam McDonough (10-0) Bellator

10. Brett Rogers (13-5) Bellator

 

ATT XI • March 18 • Austin Holiday Inn