Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: February 2014 edition Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Tuesday, 04 February 2014 13:33

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

Here are the rankings of February 2014:

Women's

1. Kaitlin Young (7-8-1)

2. Rose Namajunas (2-1)

3. Raquel Magdaleno (1-0)

4. Jessica Bulver (3-0, amateur)

5. Christina Jobe (5-3, amateur)

6. Hope Sanftner (5-4, amateur)

7. Pam Sorenson (1-0-1, amateur)

8. Diorelle Ramos (2-2, amateur)

9. Jennijer Hower-Yungk (1-0, amateur)

10. Brooke Possehl (2-3, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Melvin Blumer (9-2)

2. Marvin Blumer (9-3)

3. Nick Kirk (10-3)

4. Andre Tieva (7-0)

5. Jamal Galehdari (4-0)

6. John Castaneda (3-0)

7. Mitch Jackson (20-4)

8. Carl Deaton (6-1)

9. Jeremy Stetz (13-5)

10. Ben Pierre-Saint (3-0)

145

1. Dan Moret (6-0)

2. Dan Kiser (11-3)

3. Damion Hill (9-4)

4. Nick Compton (8-3)

5. Stephen Watt (3-2)

6. Matt Veal (10-10)

7. Randy Kittleson (9-3)

8. Sean Richman (5-0, amateur)

9. Alex Wiggs (3-0, amateur)

10. Robert Tahtinen (9-0, amateur)

155

1. Zach Juusola (10-2)

2. Chad Curry (5-0)

3. Nate Homme (12-1)

4. Carey Vanier (9-5)

5. Steve Merth (7-1)

6. Derek Getzel (8-5)

7. Billy Christianson (9-4)

8. Codie Kahler (4-1)

9. Cam Gilliam (8-1, amateur)

10. Otis Hamilton (3-1, amateur)

170

1. Tommy Speer (19-7)

2. Ben Smith (9-1)

3. Bryan Barberena (10-2)

4. Tat Romero (23-5)

5. Vyron Phillips (3-0)

6. Heath Rud (4-0)

7. Kyle Todd (7-2, amateur)

8. Dana Gostomczik (2-0, amateur)

9. Ben Lindau (4-0, amateur)

10. Jeff Latsch (4-0, amateur)

185

1. Logan Clark (20-5)

2. Aaron Young (6-1)

3. Chase Waldon (6-1)

4. Austen Heidlage (5-1)

5. Chris Bachmeier (7-1)

6. Nate Howe (6-2)

7. Andy Kapel (6-3)

8. Marcelo Nunes (1-0)

9. Ty Bowling (2-0, amateur)

10. Thomas Herrera (9-2, amateur)

205

1. Reese Hernandez (12-3-1, 1NC)

2. Jake Doerr (6-3)

3. Ron Winslow (2-0)

4. Phil Hawes (4-0, amateur)

5. Mahmoud Aburia (3-1)

6. Danyelle Williams (5-3-1)

7. BJ Lacy (18-20-2)

8. Justin Rheaume (3-1)

9. Ben Strandlien (5-0, amateur)

10. Jake Immel (9-3, amateur)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Travis Wiuff (69-18)

2. Brett Murphy (7-2)

3. Tim Johnson (5-1)

4. Kevin Asplund (18-6)

5. Brian Heden (26-13)

6. Matt Larson (3-3)

7. Steve Shaw (5-2)

8. Brady Wilson (1-0, amateur)

9. Mike Verbeke (4-0, amateur)

10. Ben Anderson (4-0, amateur)

POWER RANKINGS

1. Nik Lentz (22-6-2)  UFC

2. Jacob Volkmann (16-5) WSOF

3. Mike Richman (16-3) Bellator

4. Brock Larson (34-7) OneFC

5. Pat Barry (7-8) UFC

6. Raphael Butler (8-0) Bellator

7. Tony Martin (8-1) UFC

8. Brandon Girtz (11-3) Bellator

9. Adam McDonough (10-0) Bellator

10. Jordan Parsons (9-1) Bellator

11. Brett Rogers (13-5) Bellator

 

ATT XI • March 18 • Austin Holiday Inn