Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: April 2014 edition Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Wednesday, 02 April 2014 08:32

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

PLEASE NOTE: Only three voters got their votes in this month, so there are some big rankings changes...mostly just due to people not getting votes in. WE NEED SOME NEW, DEDICATED VOTERS! Please send me an email at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it if you're interested in voting each month.

Here are the rankings of April 2014:

Women's

1. Kaitlin Young (7-8-1)

2. Rose Namajunas (2-1)

3. Raquel Magdaleno (1-0)

4. Pam Sorenson (2-0-1, amateur)

5. Jessica Bulver (3-0, amateur)

6. Christina Jobe (5-4, amateur)

7. Chelsi Westdorp (3-1, amateur)

8. Hope Sanftner (5-4, amateur)

9. Diorelle Ramos (2-2, amateur)

10. Brooke Possehl (2-3, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Melvin Blumer (9-2)

2. Nick Kirk (10-3)

 

3. Marvin Blumer (9-4)

4. Andre Tieva (7-0)

5. Jamal Galehdari (4-0)

6. John Castaneda (4-0)

7. Mitch Jackson (20-4)

8. Jeremy Stetz (13-5)

9. Carl Deaton (6-1)

10. Pat Magdaleno (5-0)

145

1. Dan Moret (6-0)

2. Dan Kiser (11-3)

3. Damion Hill (9-4)

4. Nick Compton (8-3)

5. Matt Veal (10-10)

6. Stephen Watt (3-2)

7. Sean Richman (6-0, amateur)

8. Robert Tahtinen (1-0)

9. Randy Kittleson (9-3)

10. Alex Wiggs (3-0, amateur)

155

1. Zach Juusola (10-2)

2. Nate Homme (12-1)

3. Carey Vanier (9-5)

4. Chad Curry (5-0)

5. Steve Merth (7-1)

6. Derek Getzel (8-5)

7. Billy Christianson (9-4)

8. Codie Kahler (4-1)

9. Cam Gilliam (8-1, amateur)

10. Otis Hamilton (4-1, amateur)

170

1. Tommy Speer (19-7)

2. Ben Smith (9-1)

3. Bryan Barberena (11-2)

4. Tat Romero (23-5)

5. Vyron Phillips (3-0)

6. Heath Rud (4-1)

7. Kyle Todd (8-2, amateur)

8. Ben Lindau (4-0, amateur)

9. Dana Gostomczik (2-0, amateur)

10. Jeff Latsch (4-0, amateur)

185

1. Logan Clark (20-5)

2. Chase Waldon (6-1)

3. Aaron Young (6-1)

4. Austen Heidlage (5-1)

5. Nate Howe (6-2)

6. Chris Bachmeier (7-1)

7. Andy Kapel (6-3)

8. Marcelo Nunes (1-0)

9. Ty Bowling (2-0, amateur)

10. Thomas Herrera (9-2, amateur)

205

1. Reese Hernandez (12-3-1, 1NC)

2. Jake Doerr (6-3)

3. Ron Winslow (2-0)

4. Phil Hawes (4-0, amateur)

5. Danyelle Williams (5-3-1)

6. Mahmoud Aburia (3-1)

7. BJ Lacy (18-20-2)

8. Justin Rheaume (3-1)

9. Ben Strandlien (5-0, amateur)

10. Mike Verbeke (4-0, amateur)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Travis Wiuff (69-18)

2. Brett Murphy (7-2)

3. Kevin Asplund (19-6)

4. Tim Johnson (5-1)

5. Brian Heden (26-13)

6. Steve Shaw (5-2)

7. Matt Larson (3-4)

8. Brady Wilson (1-0, amateur)

9. Jason Allred (1-0, amateur)

10. Ben Anderson (4-1, amateur)

POWER RANKINGS

1. Nik Lentz (22-6-2)  UFC

2. Jacob Volkmann (16-5) WSOF

3. Brock Larson (34-8) OneFC

4. Tony Martin (8-1) UFC

5. Mike Richman (16-4) Bellator

6. Adam McDonough (10-0) Bellator

7. Raphael Butler (8-0) Bellator

8. Brandon Girtz (11-3) Bellator

9. Jordan Parsons (9-1) Bellator

10. Brett Rogers (13-6) Other