Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: May 2014 edition Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Monday, 05 May 2014 13:08

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

PLEASE NOTE: WE NEED SOME NEW, DEDICATED VOTERS! Please send me an email at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it if you're interested in voting each month.

Here are the rankings of May 2014:

Women's

1. Kaitlin Young (7-8-1)

2. Rose Namajunas (2-1)

3. Raquel Magdaleno (1-0)

4. Pam Sorenson (2-0-1, amateur)

5. Jessica Bulver (3-0, amateur)

6. Christina Jobe (6-4, amateur)

7. Chelsi Westdorp (3-2, amateur)

8. Hope Sanftner (5-4, amateur)

9. Diorelle Ramos (2-2, amateur)

10. Brooke Possehl (2-3, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Melvin Blumer (10-2)

2. Nick Kirk (10-3)

3. Marvin Blumer (9-4)

4. Andre Tieva (7-0)

5. John Castaneda (4-0)

6. Jamal Galehdari (4-0)

7. Mitch Jackson (20-4)

 

8. Carl Deaton (6-1)

9. Ben Pierre Saint (7-0)

10. Jeremy Stetz (13-5)

145

1. Dan Moret (6-1)

2. Nick Compton (9-3)

3. Dan Kiser (11-3)

4. Damion Hill (9-4)

5. Matt Veal (10-10)

6. Stephen Watt (3-2)

7. Sean Richman (6-0, amateur)

8. Robert Tahtinen (1-0)

9. Randy Kittleson (9-3)

10. Cody Garness (2-0)

155

1. Jacob Volkmann (17-5)

2. Zach Juusola (10-2)

3. Carey Vanier (9-5)

4. Chad Curry (5-0)

5. Derek Getzel (8-5)

6. Steve Merth (7-1)

7. Billy Christianson (9-4)

8. Cam Gilliam (9-1, amateur)

9. Codie Kahler (4-1)

10. Otis Hamilton (4-1, amateur)

170

1. Ben Smith (10-1)

2. Tommy Speer (19-7)

3. Bryan Barberena (11-2)

4. Nate Howe (6-2)

5. Tat Romero (23-5)

6. Heath Rud (5-1)

7. Vyron Phillips (3-0)

8. Kyle Todd (8-2, amateur)

9. Jeff Latsch (5-0, amateur)

10. Ben Lindau (4-0, amateur)

185

1. Logan Clark (20-5)

2. Chase Waldon (6-1)

3. Aaron Young (6-1)

4. Austen Heidlage (6-1)

5. Marcelo Nunes (3-0)

6. Chris Bachmeier (7-1)

7. Andy Kapel (6-3)

8. Ty Bowling (2-0, amateur)

9. Thomas Herrera (9-2, amateur)

10. Melvin Cruz (4-1, amateur)

205

1. Reese Hernandez (12-3-1, 1NC)

2. Phil Hawes (1-0)

3. Cully Butterfield (12-4)

4. Danyelle Williams (5-3-1)

5. Ben Strandlien (7-0, amateur)

6. BJ Lacy (18-20-2)

7. Justin Rheaume (3-1)

8. Garrett Olson (5-6)

9. Mike Verbeke (4-0, amateur)

10. Ben Anderson (5-1, amateur)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Travis Wiuff (70-18)

2. Tim Johnson (6-1)

3. Kevin Asplund (19-6)

4. Brett Murphy (7-3)

5. Brian Heden (26-13)

6. Steve Shaw (5-2)

7. Matt Larson (3-4)

8. Brady Wilson (1-0, amateur)

9. Jason Allred (1-0, amateur)

10. Will Ashmun (2-0, amateur)

POWER RANKINGS

1. Nik Lentz (22-6-2)  UFC

2. Brock Larson (34-8) OneFC

3. Tony Martin (8-1) UFC

4. Adam McDonough (10-0) Bellator

5. Mike Richman (16-4) Bellator

6. Raphael Butler (8-0) Bellator

7. Brandon Girtz (11-3) Bellator

8. Jordan Parsons (9-1) Bellator

9. Brett Rogers (13-6) Other