Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: October 2014 edition Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Thursday, 02 October 2014 08:34

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

PLEASE NOTE: WE NEED SOME NEW, DEDICATED VOTERS!!! Please send me an email at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it if you're interested in voting each month.

Here are the rankings of October 2014:

Women's

1. Kaitlin Young (7-8-1)

2. Raquel Magdaleno (2-0)

3. Pam Sorenson (4-0-1, amateur)

4. Christina Jobe (7-4, amateur)

5. Jessica Bulver (3-0, amateur)

6. Linsey Williams (1-0, amateur)

7. Cindi Bottleberghe (2-0, amateur)

8. Missy Pontbriand (3-1, amateur)

9. Hope Sanftner (5-4, amateur)

10. Berta Gray (2-2, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Melvin Blumer (10-2)

2. Marvin Blumer (9-4)

3. Carl Deaton (8-1)

 

4. Andre Tieva (8-0)

5. John Castaneda (5-1)

6. Nick Kirk (10-4)

7. Jamal Galehdari (4-0)

8. Ben Pierre Saint (8-1)

9. Mark Sainci (3-0)

10. Jeremy Stetz (13-5)

145

1. Dan Moret (6-1)

2. Damion Hill (11-4)

3. Nick Compton (9-5)

4. Dan Kiser (12-4)

5. Matt Veal (10-10)

6. Sean Richman (1-0)

7. Randy Kittleson (9-3)

8. Chris Hansmann (1-0)

9. Robert Tahtinen (1-1)

10. Cody Garness (2-1)

155

1. Jacob Volkmann (17-6)

2. Zach Juusola (10-2)

3. Chad Curry (5-0)

4. Carey Vanier (9-5)

5. Billy Christianson (9-4)

6. Jake Ouradnik (1-0)

7. Codie Kahler (4-2)

8. Cam Gilliam (9-1, amateur)

9. Brandon Jenkins (3-0)

10. Ben Neumann (7-3)

170

1. Ben Smith (11-1)

2. Bryan Barberena (11-2)

3. Tat Romero (24-5)

4. Nate Howe (6-3)

5. Clarence Jordan (6-1)

6. Kyle Todd (1-0)

7. Heath Rud (5-1)

8. Bobby Lee (3-0, amateur)

9. Vyron Phillips (3-1)

10. Jeff Latsch (5-0, amateur)

185

1. Logan Clark (20-5)

2. Austen Heidlage (6-2)

3. Reese Hernandez (15-3-1, 1NC)

4. Marcelo Nunes (4-0)

5. Chase Waldon (7-1)

6. Aaron Young (7-1)

7. Robbie Gotreau (9-2)

8. Chris Bachmeier (7-1)

9. Andy Kapel (6-3)

10. Derek Smith (9-7)

205

1. Cully Butterfield (12-4)

2. Danyelle Williams (6-4-1)

3. Phil Hawes (1-0)

4. Ben Strandlien (8-0, amateur)

5. BJ Lacy (18-20-3)

6. Gemenie Strehlow (2-0, amateur)

7. Nick Edling (2-0, amateur)

8. Garrett Olson (5-6)

9. Justin Rheaume (3-1)

10. Ben Anderson (5-2, amateur)

 

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Travis Wiuff (73-19)

2. Tim Johnson (7-1)

3. Brett Murphy (7-3)

4. Kevin Asplund (19-7)

5. Steve Shaw (5-2)

6. Brian Heden (26-14)

7. Matt Larson (3-4)

8. Brady Wilson (1-0, amateur)

9. Will Ashmun (2-0, amateur)

10. Nick Soto (1-1, amateur)

POWER RANKINGS

1. Nik Lentz (23-6-2)  UFC

2. Brock Larson (35-8) OneFC

3. Mike Richman (17-5) Bellator

4. Adam McDonough (11-1) Bellator

5. Tony Martin (8-2) UFC

6. Brandon Girtz (12-4) Bellator

7. Raphael Butler (8-1-1) Bellator

8. Jordan Parsons (10-1) Bellator

9. Brett Rogers (15-8) Other

 

ATT XI • March 18 • Austin Holiday Inn