Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: March 2015 edition Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Wednesday, 04 March 2015 10:49

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

If you're interested in voting and are willing to do it every month, email me immediately at  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Here are the rankings for March of 2015:

Women's

1. Kaitlin Young (7-9-1)

2. Raquel Magdaleno (3-1)

3. Pam Sorenson (5-1-1, amateur)

4. Christina Jobe (2-0)

5. Jessica Fresh (3-0, amateur)

6. Linsey Williams (1-0, amateur)

7. Missy Pontbriand (4-2, amateur)

8. Chelsi Westdorp (5-4, amateur)

9. Cindi Bottleberghe (3-1, amateur)

10. Hope Sanftner (4-6, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Melvin Blumer (10-2)

2. Marvin Blumer (10-4)

3. Andre Tieva (8-0)

 

4. Carl Deaton (8-2)

5. John Castaneda (5-2)

6. Ben Pierre Saint (9-2)

7. Jamal Galehdari (4-0)

8. Nick Kirk (10-4)

9. Jeremy Stetz (14-5)

10. Mark Sainci (4-0)

145

1. Dan Moret (7-1)

2. Nick Compton (11-4)

3. Damion Hill (11-5)

4. Dan Kiser (12-4)

5. Sean Richman (2-0)

6. Matt Veal (10-10)

7. Chris Hansmann (1-0)

8. Randy Kittleson (9-4)

9. Bryan Mortensen (10-5, amateur)

10. Blake Bilder (4-0, amateur)

155

1. Jacob Volkmann (17-6)

2. Chad Curry (7-0)

3. Zach Juusola (10-2)

4. Carey Vanier (9-5)

5. Jake Ouradnik (2-0)

6. Kenn Glenn (6-2)

7. Billy Christianson (9-4)

8. Brandon Jenkins (5-1)

9. Kyle Todd (2-0)

10. Alex Wiggs (5-1, amateur)

170

1. Brock Larson (38-9)

2. Ben Smith (11-1)

3. Tat Romero (24-5)

4. Clarence Jordan (7-1)

5. Nate Howe (7-4)

6. Heath Rud (5-1)

7. Vyron Phillips (4-1)

8. Ben Neumann (7-3)

9. Bobby Lee (3-0, amateur)

10. Jeff Latsch (5-0, amateur)

185

1. Austen Heidlage (6-2)

2. Reese Hernandez (16-3-1, 1NC)

3. Marcelo Nunes (4-0)

4. Chase Waldon (7-1)

5. Aaron Young (7-1)

6. Chris Bachmeier (7-1)

7. Robbie Gotreau (10-3)

8. Derek Smith (10-7)

9. Andy Kapel (7-3)

10. Melvin Cruz (6-1, amateur)

205

1. Cully Butterfield (12-4)

2. Danyelle Williams (8-4-1)

3. Ben Strandlien (9-0, amateur)

4. BJ Lacy (18-20-3)

5. Matt Larson (4-4)

6. Ron Winslow (2-0, returning April 18)

7. Nick Edling (2-0, amateur)

8. Garrett Olson (5-6)

9. Gemenie Strehlow (2-1, amateur)

10. Dale Grindahl (2-1, amateur)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Travis Wiuff (73-19)

2. Brett Murphy (7-4)

3. Maurice Greene (2-1)

4. Brian Heden (26-14)

5. Kevin Asplund (19-8)

6. Nick Soto (1-1, amateur)

7. Bruce Nelson (28-36)

8. Jason Allred (1-1, amateur)

9. John Loeken (2-1, amateur)

10. Jeremy Umland (3-2, amateur)

POWER RANKINGS

1. Nik Lentz (23-6-2)  UFC

2. Mike Richman (18-5) Bellator

3. Tony Martin (9-2) UFC

4. Adam McDonough (11-1) Bellator

5. Bryan Barberena (10-2) UFC

6. Raphael Butler (9-1-1) Bellator

7. Brandon Girtz (12-4) Bellator

8. Jordan Parsons (10-1) Bellator

9. Tim Johnson (7-1) UFC

10. Brett Rogers (15-8) Other

 

ATT XI • March 18 • Austin Holiday Inn