Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: April of 2015 Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Monday, 06 April 2015 19:47

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

If you're interested in voting and are willing to do it every month, email me immediately at  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Here are the rankings for April of 2015:

Women's

1. Kaitlin Young (7-9-1)

2. Raquel Magdaleno (3-1)

3. Pam Sorenson (5-1-1, amateur)

4. Christina Jobe (2-0)

5. Jessica Fresh (3-0, amateur)

6. Linsey Williams (1-0, amateur)

7. Missy Pontbriand (4-2, amateur)

8. Chelsi Westdorp (5-4, amateur)

9. Cindi Bottleberghe (3-1, amateur)

10. Hope Sanftner (4-6, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Melvin Blumer (11-2)

2. Marvin Blumer (10-5)

 

3. Carl Deaton (8-2)

4. Andre Tieva (8-1)

5. Ben Pierre Saint (10-2)

6. John Castaneda (5-2)

7. Nick Kirk (10-4)

8. Jeremy Stetz (14-5)

9. Mitch White (7-0, amateur)

10. Mark Sainci (5-0)

145

1. Dan Moret (7-2)

2. Nick Compton (11-4)

3. Damion Hill (11-5)

4. Sean Richman (2-0)

5. Dan Kiser (12-4)

6. Matt Veal (10-10)

7. Chris Hansmann (1-0)

8. Randy Kittleson (9-4)

9. Bryan Mortensen (10-5, amateur)

10. Vitaliy Samoylenko (5-1, amateur)

155

1. Jacob Volkmann (17-6)

2. Chad Curry (7-0)

3. Zach Juusola (10-2)

4. Carey Vanier (9-5)

5. Kenn Glenn (7-2)

6. Jake Ouradnik (2-0)

7. Billy Christianson (9-4)

8. Brandon Jenkins (5-1)

9. Kyle Todd (2-0)

10. Alex Wiggs (5-1, amateur)

170

1. Brock Larson (38-9)

2. Ben Smith (12-1)

3. Clarence Jordan (7-1)

4. Tat Romero (24-6)

5. Nate Howe (7-4)

6. Ben Neumann (9-3)

7. Heath Rud (5-1)

8. Vyron Phillips (4-1)

9. Bobby Lee (3-0, amateur)

10. Jeff Latsch (5-0, amateur)

185

1. Austen Heidlage (6-2)

2. Reese Hernandez (16-3-1, 1NC)

3. Marcelo Nunes (4-0)

4. Chris Bachmeier (9-1)

5. Chase Waldon (7-1)

6. Aaron Young (7-1)

7. Robbie Gotreau (10-3)

8. Derek Smith (10-7)

9. Andy Kapel (7-3)

10. Melvin Cruz (6-1, amateur)

205

1. Cully Butterfield (12-4)

2. Danyelle Williams (8-4-1)

3. Ben Strandlien (9-0, amateur)

4. Matt Larson (4-4)

5. Ron Winslow (2-0, returning April 18)

6. Shamus O'Grady (1-0, amateur)

7. Nick Edling (2-0, amateur)

8. Josh Kohler (3-0, amateur)

9. Garrett Olson (5-6)

10. Gemenie Strehlow (2-1, amateur)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Travis Wiuff (73-20)

2. Brett Murphy (7-4)

3. Maurice Greene (2-1)

4. Kevin Asplund (19-8)

5. Brian Heden (26-14)

6. Nick Soto (1-1, amateur)

7. Bruce Nelson (28-36)

8. Will Ashmun (3-0, amateur)

9. Jason Allred (1-1, amateur)

10. John Loeken (2-1, amateur)

POWER RANKINGS

1. Nik Lentz (23-6-2)  UFC

2. Mike Richman (18-5) Bellator

3. Adam McDonough (11-1) Bellator

4. Bryan Barberena (10-2) UFC

5. Tim Johnson (8-1) UFC

6. Raphael Butler (9-1-1) Bellator

7. Tony Martin (9-3) UFC

8. Brandon Girtz (12-4) Bellator

9. Brett Rogers (15-8) Other

10. Jordan Parsons (10-1) Bellator