Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: May of 2015 Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Tuesday, 05 May 2015 10:43

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

If you're interested being a voter and are willing to do it every month, email us at  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Here are the rankings for May of 2015:

Women's

1. Kaitlin Young (7-9-1)

2. Raquel Magdaleno (3-1)

3. Pam Sorenson (5-1-1, amateur)

4. Jessica Fresh (4-0, amateur)

5. Christina Jobe (2-0)

6. Linsey Williams (1-0, amateur)

7. Missy Pontbriand (4-2, amateur)

8. Chelsi Westdorp (5-4, amateur)

9. Cindi Bottleberghe (3-1, amateur)

10. Hope Sanftner (4-6, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Melvin Blumer (11-2)

2. Marvin Blumer (10-5)

3. Carl Deaton (8-2)

 

4. Andre Tieva (8-1)

5. Ben Pierre Saint (10-2)

6. John Castaneda (5-2)

7. Nick Kirk (10-4)

8. Jeremy Stetz (14-5)

9. Mitch White (7-0, amateur)

10. Mark Sainci (5-0)

145

1. Dan Moret (7-2)

2. Nick Compton (11-4)

3. Damion Hill (11-5)

4. Sean Richman (2-0)

5. Dan Kiser (12-4)

6. Matt Veal (10-10)

7. Chris Hansmann (1-0)

8. Randy Kittleson (9-4)

9. Bryan Mortensen (10-5, amateur)

10. Zach Buros-Nash (4-0, amateur)

155

1. Jacob Volkmann (17-6)

2. Chad Curry (7-0)

3. Zach Juusola (10-2)

4. Carey Vanier (9-5)

5. Kenn Glenn (7-2)

6. Jake Ouradnik (2-0)

7. Billy Christianson (9-4)

8. Brandon Jenkins (5-1)

9. Kyle Todd (2-0)

10. Alex Wiggs (1-0)

170

1. Brock Larson (39-9)

2. Ben Smith (12-1)

3. Clarence Jordan (7-1)

4. Tat Romero (24-6)

5. Ben Neumann (9-3)

6. Nate Howe (7-4)

7. Heath Rud (5-1)

8. Vyron Phillips (4-1)

9. Bobby Lee (3-0, amateur)

10. Jeff Latsch (5-0, amateur)

185

1. Austen Heidlage (7-2)

2. Reese Hernandez (16-3-1, 1NC)

3. Marcelo Nunes (4-0)

4. Chris Bachmeier (9-1)

5. Chase Waldon (7-1)

6. Aaron Young (7-1)

7. Robbie Gotreau (10-4)

8. Derek Smith (10-7)

9. Andy Kapel (7-3)

10. Melvin Cruz (6-1, amateur)

205

1. Cully Butterfield (12-4)

2. Danyelle Williams (8-4-1)

3. Ben Strandlien (9-0, amateur)

4. Matt Larson (4-4)

5. Garrett Olson (5-6)

6. Shamus O'Grady (1-0, amateur)

7. Nick Edling (2-0, amateur)

8. Gemenie Strehlow (2-1, amateur)

9. Josh Kohler (3-0, amateur)

10. Antonio Aguolar (3-0, amateur)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Travis Wiuff (74-20)

2. Brett Murphy (7-4)

3. Maurice Greene (2-1)

4. Brian Heden (26-14)

5. Kevin Asplund (19-9)

6. Nick Soto (1-1, amateur)

7. Bruce Nelson (28-36)

8. Will Ashmun (3-0, amateur)

9. John Loeken (2-1, amateur)

10. Dillon Doty (3-0, amateur

POWER RANKINGS

1. Nik Lentz (23-6-2)  UFC

2. Mike Richman (18-5) Bellator

3. Adam McDonough (11-1) Bellator

4. Bryan Barberena (11-2) UFC

5. Tim Johnson (8-1) UFC

6. Raphael Butler (10-1-1) Bellator

7. Tony Martin (9-3) UFC

8. Brandon Girtz (12-4) Bellator

9. Brett Rogers (15-8) Other

10. Jordan Parsons (10-1) Bellator

 

ATT XI • March 18 • Austin Holiday Inn