Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: July 2015 edition Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Tuesday, 07 July 2015 11:37

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

If you're interested being a voter and are willing to do it every month, email us at  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Here are the rankings for July of 2015:

Women's

1. Kaitlin Young (7-9-1)

2. Raquel Magdaleno (3-1)

3. Pam Sorenson (5-1-1, amateur)

4. Jessica Fresh (4-0, amateur)

5. Christina Jobe (2-0)

6. Linsey Williams (1-0, amateur)

7. Missy Pontbriand (4-2, amateur)

8. Katie Anderson (1-0, amateur)

9. Emily Christian (1-0, amateur)

10. Cindi Bottelberghe (3-2, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Melvin Blumer (11-2)

2. Carl Deaton (8-2)

 

3. Marvin Blumer (10-5)

4. Andre Tieva (8-1)

5. John Castaneda (6-2)

6. Ben Pierre Saint (10-3)

7. Jeremy Stetz (14-5)

8. Mark Sainci (5-0)

9. Mitch White (7-0, amateur)

10. Jesse Wannemacher (1-0)

145

1. Dan Moret (7-2)

2. Nick Compton (11-4)

3. Damion Hill (11-5)

4. Sean Richman (2-0)

5. Randy Kittleson (9-4)

6. Bryan Mortensen (10-5, amateur)

7. Zach Buros-Nash (4-0, amateur)

8. Blake Bilder (4-0, amateur)

9. Cody Garness (2-1)

10. Vitaliy Samoylenko (5-2, amateur)

155

1. Jacob Volkmann (17-6)

2. Chad Curry (7-0)

3. Zach Juusola (10-3)

4. Kenn Glenn (7-2)

5. Billy Christianson (10-4)

6. Jake Ouradnik (2-0)

7. Brandon Jenkins (5-1)

8. Kyle Todd (2-0)

9. Alex Wiggs (1-0)

10. Nate Mortson (2-0)

170

1. Brock Larson (39-9)

2. Ben Smith (12-2)

3. Clarence Jordan (7-1)

4. Tat Romero (24-6)

5. Ben Neumann (9-3)

6. Heath Rud (5-1, returning Sept. 19 in Austin)

7. Nate Howe (7-4)

8. Vyron Phillips (4-2)

9. Bobby Lee (3-0, amateur)

10. Jeff Latsch (5-0, amateur)

185

1. Austen Heidlage (7-2)

2. Reese Hernandez (17-3-1, 1NC)

3. Marcelo Nunes (4-0)

4. Chris Bachmeier (9-1)

5. Chase Waldon (7-1)

6. Aaron Young (7-1)

7. Robbie Gotreau (10-4)

8. Matt Larson (5-4)

9. Derek Smith (10-7)

10. Andy Kapel (7-3)

205

1. Cully Butterfield (12-4)

2. Danyelle Williams (8-4-1)

3. Garrett Olson (6-6)

4. Ben Strandlien (9-1, amateur)

5. Shamus O'Grady (1-0, amateur)

6. Nick Edling (2-0, amateur)

7. Josh Kohler (3-0, amateur)

8. Antonio Aguilar (3-0, amateur)

9. Gemenie Strehlow (2-1, amateur)

10. Erik Diaz (1-0, amateur)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Travis Wiuff (74-20)

2. Brett Murphy (7-4)

3. Brian Heden (27-14)

4. Maurice Greene (2-1)

5. Kevin Asplund (19-9)

6. Bruce Nelson (28-36)

7. Will Ashmun (3-0, amateur)

8. Nick Soto (1-1, amateur)

9. John Loeken (3-1, amateur)

10. Dillon Doty (3-1, amateur)

POWER RANKINGS

1. Nik Lentz (23-6-2)  UFC

2. Adam McDonough (11-1) Bellator

3. Bryan Barberena (11-2) UFC

4. Tim Johnson (8-1) UFC

5. Raphael Butler (10-1-1) Bellator

6. Tony Martin (9-3) UFC

7. Mike Richman (18-6) Bellator

8. Jordan Parsons (11-1) Bellator

9. Brandon Girtz (12-4) Bellator

10. Brett Rogers (15-11) Other

 

ATT XI • March 18 • Austin Holiday Inn