Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: August 2015 edition Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Tuesday, 04 August 2015 19:50

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

If you're interested being a voter and are willing to do it every month, email us at  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Here are the rankings for August of 2015:

Women's

1. Kaitlin Young (7-9-1)

2. Raquel Magdaleno (3-1)

3. Pam Sorenson (6-1-1, amateur)

4. Linsey Williams (2-0, amateur)

5. Jessica Fresh (4-1, amateur)

6. Christina Jobe (2-0)

7. Missy Pontbriand (4-2, amateur)

8. Cindi Bottelberghe (3-2, amateur)

9. Elane Santiago (1-0, amateur)

10. Bonnie Stoehr (1-0, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Melvin Blumer (11-2)

 

2. Carl Deaton (8-2)

3. Marvin Blumer (10-5)

4. John Castaneda (6-2)

5. Ben Pierre Saint (10-3)

6. Jeremy Stetz (14-5)

7. Andre Tieva (8-1)

8. Jesse Wannemacher (1-0)

9. Mitch White (0-1)

10. Sean Strube (4-0, amateur)

145

1. Dan Moret (7-2)

2. Nick Compton (11-4)

3. Damion Hill (11-5)

4. Sean Richman (2-0)

5. Randy Kittleson (9-4)

6. Nate Richardson (3-1)

7. Bryan Mortensen (10-5, amateur)

8. Zach Buros-Nash (4-0, amateur)

9. Blake Bilder (4-0, amateur)

10. Cody Garness (2-1)

155

1. Jacob Volkmann (18-6)

2. Chad Curry (7-0)

3. Zach Juusola (10-3)

4. Kenn Glenn (7-2)

5. Derek Getzel (8-5)

6. Billy Christianson (10-5)

7. Jake Ouradnik (2-0)

8. Brandon Jenkins (5-1)

9. Kyle Todd (2-0)

10. Alex Wiggs (1-0)

170

1. Brock Larson (39-10)

2. Ben Smith (12-2)

3. Clarence Jordan (7-1)

4. Tat Romero (24-6)

5. Ben Neumann (9-3)

6. Heath Rud (5-1, returning Sept. 19 in Austin)

7. Vyron Phillips (4-2)

8. Nate Howe (7-4)

9. Bobby Lee (4-0, amateur)

10. Jeff Latsch (5-0, amateur)

185

1. Austen Heidlage (7-2)

2. Reese Hernandez (17-3-1, 1NC)

3. Chase Waldon (8-1)

4. Marcelo Nunes (4-0)

5. Chris Bachmeier (9-1)

6. Aaron Young (7-1)

7. Robbie Gotreau (10-4)

8. Andy Kapel (7-3)

9. Matt Larson (5-4)

10. Derek Smith (10-7)

205

1. Danyelle Williams (8-4-1)

2. Garrett Olson (6-6)

3. Ron Winslow (3-0)

4. Ben Strandlien (9-1, amateur)

5. Shamus O'Grady (1-0, amateur)

6. Nick Edling (2-0, amateur)

7. Josh Kohler (3-0, amateur)

8. Antonio Aguilar (3-0, amateur)

9. Erik Diaz (2-0, amateur)

10. Gemenie Strehlow (2-1, amateur)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Travis Wiuff (74-20)

2. Brett Murphy (7-4)

3. Brian Heden (27-14)

4. Maurice Greene (2-1)

5. Kevin Asplund (19-9)

6. Bruce Nelson (28-36)

7. Will Ashmun (3-0, amateur)

8. Nick Soto (1-1, amateur)

9. John Loeken (3-1, amateur)

10. Dillon Doty (3-1, amateur)

POWER RANKINGS

1. Nik Lentz (23-6-2)  UFC

2. Adam McDonough (11-1) Bellator

3. Bryan Barberena (11-2) UFC

4. Tim Johnson (8-1) UFC

5. Raphael Butler (10-1-1) Bellator

6. Tony Martin (9-3) UFC

7. Jordan Parsons (11-1) Bellator

8. Mike Richman (18-6) Bellator

9. Brandon Girtz (12-4) Bellator

10. Brett Rogers (15-11) Other