Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: September 2015 edition Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Wednesday, 02 September 2015 12:37

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

If you're interested being a voter and are willing to do it every month, email us at  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Here are the rankings for September of 2015:

Women's

1. Kaitlin Young (7-9-1)

2. Raquel Magdaleno (3-1)

3. Pam Sorenson (6-1-1, amateur)

4. Linsey Williams (2-0, amateur)

5. Jessica Fresh (4-1, amateur)

6. Christina Jobe (2-0)

7. Missy Pontbriand (4-2, amateur)

8. Elane Santiago (1-0, amateur)

9. Bonnie Stoehr (1-0, amateur)

10. Sarah Jacobson (5-4, amateur

135-and-below

1. Melvin Blumer (11-2)

2. Carl Deaton (8-2)

3. Marvin Blumer (10-5)

 

4. John Castaneda (6-2)

5. Ben Pierre Saint (11-3)

6. Andre Tieva (8-1)

7. Jeremy Stetz (14-5)

8. Jesse Wannemacher (1-0)

9. Mitch White (0-1)

10. Tyler Mathison (6-1, amateur)

145

1. Dan Moret (7-2)

2. Nick Compton (11-4)

3. Damion Hill (11-5)

4. Sean Richman (2-0)

5. Nate Richardson (3-1)

6. Randy Kittleson (9-4)

7. Blake Bilder (5-0, amateur)

8. Bryan Mortensen (10-5, amateur)

9. Cody Garness (2-1)

10. Zach Buros-Nash (4-1, amateur)

155

1. Jacob Volkmann (18-6)

2. Chad Curry (7-0)

3. Zach Juusola (10-3)

4. Derek Getzel (8-5)

5. Kenn Glenn (7-2)

6. Billy Christianson (10-5)

7. Brandon Jenkins (5-1)

8. Jake Ouradnik (2-0)

9. Kyle Todd (2-0)

10. Cameron Gilliam (9-1, amateur, returning Sept. 19 in Austin)

170

1. Brock Larson (39-10)

2. Ben Smith (12-2)

3. Clarence Jordan (7-1)

4. Tat Romero (24-6)

5. Heath Rud (5-1, returning Sept. 19 in Austin)

6. Ben Neumann (9-3)

7. Vyron Phillips (4-2)

8. Nate Howe (7-4)

9. Bobby Lee (4-0, amateur)

10. Jeff Latsch (5-0, amateur)

185

1. Austen Heidlage (7-2)

2. Reese Hernandez (17-3-1, 1NC)

3. Chase Waldon (8-1)

4. Marcelo Nunes (5-0)

5. Chris Bachmeier (9-1)

6. Robbie Gotreau (10-4)

7. Andy Kapel (7-3)

8. Matt Larson (5-4)

9. Derek Smith (10-7)

10. Alton Cunningham (4-1, amateur)

205

1. Danyelle Williams (8-4-1)

2. Garrett Olson (6-6)

3. Ron Winslow (3-0)

4. Ben Strandlien (9-1, amateur)

5. Shamus O'Grady (1-0, amateur)

6. Nick Edling (3-0, amateur)

7. Josh Kohler (3-0, amateur)

8. Antonio Aguilar (3-0, amateur)

9. Erik Diaz (2-0, amateur)

10. Gemenie Strehlow (2-1, amateur)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Travis Wiuff (74-20)

2. Brett Murphy (7-4)

3. Brian Heden (27-14)

4. Maurice Greene (2-1)

5. Kevin Asplund (19-9)

6. Bruce Nelson (28-36)

7. Will Ashmun (3-0, amateur)

8. Nick Soto (1-1, amateur)

9. John Loeken (3-1, amateur)

10. Dillon Doty (3-1, amateur)

POWER RANKINGS

1. Nik Lentz (23-6-2)  UFC

2. Adam McDonough (11-1) Bellator

3. Bryan Barberena (11-2) UFC

4. Tim Johnson (8-1) UFC

5. Raphael Butler (10-1-1) Bellator

6. Tony Martin (9-3) UFC

7. Brandon Girtz (13-4) Bellator

8. Jordan Parsons (11-1) Bellator

9. Mike Richman (18-6) Bellator

10. Brett Rogers (15-11) Other

 

ATT XI • March 18 • Austin Holiday Inn