Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS Unified Rankings: November 2015 edition Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Wednesday, 04 November 2015 12:59

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

WE BADLY NEED NEW VOTERS!! Please, if you're at all interested and willing to do it every month, contact us ASAP via email at  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Here are the rankings for November of 2015:

Women's

1. Kaitlin Young (7-9-1)

2. Raquel Magdaleno (3-1)

3. Pam Sorenson (6-1-1, amateur)

4. Linsey Williams (2-0, amateur)

5. Christina Jobe (2-0)

6. Jessica Fresh (4-1, amateur)

7. Sarah Jacobson (5-4, amateur)

8. Elane Santiago (1-0, amateur)

9. Bonnie Stoehr (1-0, amateur)

10. Rachel Holmes (1-0, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Melvin Blumer (11-2)

2. Marvin Blumer (10-5)

 

3. John Castaneda (8-2)

4. Andre Tieva (8-1)

5. Ben Pierre Saint (12-3)

6. Jeremy Stetz (14-5)

7. Mitch White (0-1)

8. Jesse Wannemacher (1-0)

9. Tyler Mathison (6-1, amateur)

10. Chris Collins (7-1, amateur)

145

1. Dan Moret (8-2)

2. Nick Compton (11-4)

3. Damion Hill (11-5)

4. Sean Richman (2-0)

5. Nate Richardson (3-1)

6. Randy Kittleson (9-4)

7. Blake Bilder (5-0, amateur)

8. Cody Garness (2-1)

9. Bryan Mortensen (10-5, amateur)

10. Zach Buros-Nash (4-1, amateur)

155

1. Jacob Volkmann (18-6)

2. Chad Curry (7-0)

3. Zach Juusola (11-3)

4. Derek Getzel (8-5)

5. Kenn Glenn (7-2)

6. Billy Christianson (10-5)

7. Brandon Jenkins (6-2)

8. Bobby Lee (5-0, amateur, first pro fight Friday for RFA at Mystic Lake)

9. Jake Ouradnik (2-0)

10. Kyle Todd (2-0)

170

1. Brock Larson (39-10)

2. Clarence Jordan (7-1)

3. Ben Smith (12-2)

4. Tat Romero (24-6)

5. Heath Rud (6-1)

6. Ben Neumann (9-3)

7. Nate Howe (7-4)

8. Vyron Phillips (5-3)

9. Jeff Latsch (5-0, amateur)

10. Juan Hernandez (6-3, amateur)

185

1. Austen Heidlage (7-2)

2. Reese Hernandez (17-3-1, 1NC)

3. Marcelo Nunes (5-0)

4. Chase Waldon (8-1)

5. Chris Bachmeier (9-1)

6. Robbie Gotreau (10-4)

7. Andy Kapel (7-3)

8. Matt Larson (5-4)

9. Derek Smith (10-7)

10. Alton Cunningham (4-1, amateur)

205

1. Danyelle Williams (8-4-1)

2. Garrett Olson (6-6)

3. Ron Winslow (3-0)

4. Ben Strandlien (9-1, amateur)

5. Shamus O'Grady (1-0, amateur)

6. Josh Kohler (4-0, amateur)

7. Nick Edling (3-0, amateur)

8. Erik Diaz (2-0, amateur)

9. Antonio Aguilar (3-1, amateur)

10. Gemenie Strehlow (2-1, amateur)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Travis Wiuff (74-20)

2. Brett Murphy (7-4)

3. Brian Heden (27-14)

4. Maurice Greene (2-1)

5. Kevin Asplund (19-9)

6. Bruce Nelson (28-36)

7. Will Ashmun (3-0, amateur)

8. Nick Soto (1-1, amateur)

9. John Loeken (3-1, amateur)

10. Dillon Doty (3-1, amateur)

POWER RANKINGS

1. Nik Lentz (23-6-2)  UFC

2. Adam McDonough (11-1) Bellator

3. Bryan Barberena (11-2) UFC

4. Tim Johnson (8-1) UFC

5. Raphael Butler (10-1-1) Bellator

6. Tony Martin (9-3) UFC

7. Jordan Parsons (11-1) Bellator

8. Brandon Girtz (13-4) Bellator

9. Mike Richman (18-6) Bellator

10. Brett Rogers (15-11) Other

 

ATT XI • March 18 • Austin Holiday Inn