Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: December 2015 edition Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Thursday, 03 December 2015 09:38

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

If you're at all interested and willing to do it every month, contact us ASAP via email at  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Here are the final rankings for 2015:

Women's

1. Kaitlin Young (7-9-1)

2. Raquel Magdaleno (3-1)

3. Pam Sorenson (1-0)

4. Linsey Williams (3-0, amateur)

5. Jessica Fresh (4-1, amateur)

6. Christina Jobe (2-1)

7. Sarah Jacobson (5-4, amateur)

8. Bonnie Stoehr (2-0, amateur)

9. Elane Santiago (1-0, amateur)

10. Rachel Holmes (1-0, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Melvin Blumer (11-3)

2. Marvin Blumer (10-5)

 

3. John Castaneda (8-2)

4. Andre Tieva (8-1)

5. Ben Pierre Saint (12-3)

6. Jeremy Stetz (14-5)

7. Mitch White (0-1)

8. Jesse Wannemacher (2-0)

9. Tyler Mathison (6-1, amateur)

10. Chris Collins (7-1, amateur)

145

1. Dan Moret (8-2)

2. Nick Compton (11-4)

3. Nate Richardson (3-1)

4. Sean Richman (2-1)

5. Blake Bilder (5-0, amateur)

6. Alex Wiggs Jr. (2-0)

7. Bryan Mortensen (10-5, amateur)

8. Courtney Buck (12-11)

9. Santana Acosta (3-0, amateur)

10. Sam Nelson (5-3, amateur)

155

1. Jacob Volkmann (18-6)

2. Zach Juusola (11-3)

3. Chad Curry (7-1)

4. Derek Getzel (8-5)

5. Kenn Glenn (7-2)

6. Billy Christianson (10-5)

7. Brandon Jenkins (6-2)

8. Bobby Lee (1-0)

9. Jake Ouradnik (2-0)

10. Kyle Todd (2-0)

170

1. Brock Larson (39-10)

2. Clarence Jordan (7-1)

3. Ben Smith (13-2)

4. Tat Romero (24-6)

5. Heath Rud (6-1)

6. Logan Storley (2-0)

7. Nate Howe (7-4)

8. Ben Neumann (9-4)

9. Vyron Phillips (5-3)

10. Juan Hernandez (6-3, amateur)

185

1. Austen Heidlage (7-2)

2. Reese Hernandez (17-3-1, 1NC)

3. Marcelo Nunes (5-0)

4. Chris Bachmeier (9-1)

5. Andy Kapel (8-5)

6. Chase Waldon (8-1)

7. Robbie Gotreau (10-4)

8. Matt Larson (5-4)

9. Derek Smith (10-7)

10. Alton Cunningham (4-1, amateur)

205

1. Danyelle Williams (8-4-1)

2. Garrett Olson (6-6)

3. Ron Winslow (3-0)

4. Ben Strandlien (9-1, amateur)

5. Shamus O'Grady (1-0, amateur)

6. Josh Kohler (4-0, amateur)

7. Nick Edling (3-0, amateur)

8. Erik Diaz (2-0, amateur)

9. Antonio Aguilar (5-2, amateur)

10. Gemenie Strehlow (0-1)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Travis Wiuff (74-20)

2. Brett Murphy (7-4)

3. Brian Heden (27-14)

4. Maurice Greene (2-1)

5. Bruce Nelson (29-36)

6. Kevin Asplund (19-9)

7. Will Ashmun (3-0, amateur)

8. Nick Soto (1-1, amateur)

9. John Loeken (4-2, amateur)

10. Ben Anderson (5-3, amateur)

POWER RANKINGS

1. Nik Lentz (23-7-2)  UFC

2. Adam McDonough (11-1) Bellator

3. Brandon Girtz (14-4) Bellator

4. Bryan Barberena (11-3) UFC

5. Tim Johnson (9-2) UFC

6. Raphael Butler (10-1-1) Bellator

7. Tony Martin (9-3) UFC

8. Mike Richman (18-6) Bellator

9. Jordan Parsons (11-2) Bellator

10. Brett Rogers (15-11) Other

 

ATT XI • March 18 • Austin Holiday Inn