Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: January 2016 Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Monday, 04 January 2016 10:31

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

If you're at all interested and willing to do it every month, contact us ASAP via email at  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Here are the first rankings of 2016:

Women's

1. Kaitlin Young (7-9-1)

2. Raquel Magdaleno (3-1)

3. Pam Sorenson (1-0)

4. Linsey Williams (3-0, amateur)

5. Jessica Fresh (4-1, amateur)

6. Christina Jobe (2-1)

7. Sarah Jacobson (5-4, amateur)

8. Bonnie Stoehr (2-0, amateur)

9. Elane Santiago (1-0, amateur)

10. Rachel Holmes (1-0, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Melvin Blumer (11-3)

2. John Castaneda (9-2)

3. Marvin Blumer (10-5)

4. Andre Tieva (8-1)

 

5. Ben Pierre Saint (12-3)

6. Jeremy Stetz (14-5)

7. Mitch White (0-1)

8. Jesse Wannemacher (2-0)

9. Tyler Mathison (6-1, amateur)

10. Eli Finn (5-1)

145

1. Dan Moret (8-2)

2. Nick Compton (11-4)

3. Nate Richardson (3-1)

4. Sean Richman (2-1)

5. Blake Bilder (5-0, amateur)

6. Alex Wiggs Jr. (3-0)

7. Bryan Mortensen (10-5, amateur)

8. Courtney Buck (12-11)

9. Sam Nelson (5-3, amateur)

10. Santana Acosta (3-0, amateur)

155

1. Jacob Volkmann (18-6)

2. Zach Juusola (11-3)

3. Chad Curry (7-1)

4. Derek Getzel (8-5)

5. Kenn Glenn (7-2)

6. Billy Christianson (10-5)

7. Brandon Jenkins (6-2)

8. Bobby Lee (1-0)

9. Kyle Todd (2-0)

10. Derek Varin (5-2, returning Feb. 5 at Legacy)

170

1. Brock Larson (39-10)

2. Clarence Jordan (7-1)

3. Ben Smith (13-2)

4. Tat Romero (24-6)

5. Heath Rud (6-1)

6. Logan Storley (2-0)

7. Nate Howe (7-4)

8. Ben Neumann (9-4)

9. Vyron Phillips (5-3)

10. Juan Hernandez (7-3, amateur)

185

1. Austen Heidlage (7-2)

2. Reese Hernandez (17-3-1, 1NC)

3. Marcelo Nunes (5-0)

4. Chris Bachmeier (9-1)

5. Chase Waldon (8-1)

6. Andy Kapel (8-5)

7. Robbie Gotreau (10-4)

8. Matt Larson (5-4)

9. Derek Smith (10-7)

10. Alton Cunningham (4-1, amateur)

205

1. Garrett Olson (6-6)

2. Ron Winslow (3-0)

3. Ben Strandlien (9-1, amateur)

4. Shamus O'Grady (1-0, amateur)

5. Josh Kohler (4-0, amateur)

6. Nick Edling (3-0, amateur)

7. Erik Diaz (2-0, amateur)

8. Antonio Aguilar (5-2, amateur)

9. Gemenie Strehlow (0-1)

10. Jeff Halls Jr. (2-1, amateur)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Travis Wiuff (74-20)

2. Brian Heden (27-14)

3. Maurice Greene (2-1)

4. Bruce Nelson (29-36)

5. Kevin Asplund (19-9)

6. Will Ashmun (3-0, amateur)

7. Nick Soto (1-1, amateur)

8. John Loeken (4-2, amateur)

9. Joe Carreon (2-0, amateur)

10. Aaron Williams (1-0, amateur)

POWER RANKINGS

1. Nik Lentz (23-7-2)  UFC

2. Adam McDonough (11-1) Bellator

3. Brandon Girtz (14-4) Bellator

4. Bryan Barberena (11-3) UFC

5. Tim Johnson (9-2) UFC

6. Raphael Butler (10-1-1) Bellator

7. Tony Martin (9-3) UFC

8. Mike Richman (18-6) Bellator

9. Jordan Parsons (11-2) Bellator

10. Brett Rogers (15-11) Other

 

ATT XI • March 18 • Austin Holiday Inn