Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: March 2016 edition Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Monday, 07 March 2016 15:10

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

If you're at all interested and willing to do it every month, contact us ASAP via email at  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Here are the unified rankings for March of 2016:

Women's

1. Pam Sorenson (2-0)

2. Linsey Williams (4-0, amateur)

3. Jessica Fresh (4-1, amateur)

4. Christina Jobe (2-1)

5. Sarah Jacobson (5-4, amateur)

6. Rachel Holmes (1-0, amateur)

7. Bonnie Stoehr (2-1, amateur)

8. Alexis Ryan (2-2, amateur)

9. Katie Anderson (1-1, amateur)

10. Cyndi Bottleberghe (3-3, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Melvin Blumer (12-3)

2. John Castaneda (9-2)

 

3. Marvin Blumer (10-5)

4. Andre Tieva (8-1)

5. Mitch White (1-1)

6. Ben Pierre Saint (12-4)

7. Jesse Wannemacher (2-0)

8. Tyler Mathison (6-1, amateur)

9. Sean Strube (5-1, amateur)

10. Eli Finn (5-1)

145

1. Dan Moret (10-2)

2. Nate Richardson (4-1)

3. Nick Compton (11-4)

4. Blake Bilder (6-0, amateur)

5. Alex Wiggs Jr. (3-1)

6. Sean Richman (2-1)

7. Kuchlong Kuchlong (5-4)

8. Courtney Buck (12-11)

9. Charles Anozie (8-3, amateur)

10. Santana Acosta (3-0, amateur)

155

1. Jacob Volkmann (19-6)

2. Zach Juusola (11-3)

3. Chad Curry (7-1)

4. Derek Getzel (8-5)

5. Bobby Lee (3-0)

6. Billy Christianson (11-5)

7. Kenn Glenn (7-3)

8. Brandon Jenkins (6-3)

9. Kyle Todd (3-0)

10. C.T. Bailey (7-1, amateur)

170

1. Brock Larson (39-10)

2. Ben Smith (13-3)

3. Tat Romero (24-6)

4. Heath Rud (6-1)

5. Logan Storley (3-0)

6. Clarence Jordan (7-2)

7. Nate Howe (7-4)

8. Ben Neumann (9-4)

9. Vyron Phillips (5-3)

10. Juan Hernandez (7-3, amateur)

185

1. Reese Hernandez (18-3-1, 1NC)

2. Austen Heidlage (8-2)

3. Marcelo Nunes (5-0)

4. Chase Waldon (9-1)

5. Chris Bachmeier (9-1)

6. Andy Kapel (8-5)

7. Robbie Gotreau (10-4)

8. Matt Larson (5-4)

9. Derek Smith (10-7)

10. Alton Cunningham (4-1, amateur)

205

1. Ron Winslow (3-0)

2. Garrett Olson (6-6)

3. Ben Strandlien (9-1, amateur)

4. Shamus O'Grady (1-0, amateur)

5. Josh Kohler (4-0, amateur)

6. Nick Edling (3-0, amateur)

7. Erik Diaz (2-0, amateur)

8. Antonio Aguilar (5-2, amateur)

9. Thomas Herrera (9-3, amateur)

10. Jeff Halls Jr. (2-1, amateur)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Travis Wiuff (74-20)

2. Brian Heden (27-14)

3. Maurice Greene (2-1)

4. Bruce Nelson (29-36)

5. Kevin Asplund (19-9)

6. John Loeken (4-2, amateur)

7. Nick Soto (1-1, amateur)

8. Joe Carreon (2-0, amateur)

9. Will Ashmun (3-1, amateur)

10. Aaron Williams (1-0, amateur)

POWER RANKINGS

1. Nik Lentz (23-7-2)  UFC

2. Bryan Barberena (11-3) UFC

3. Adam McDonough (11-1) Bellator

4. Brandon Girtz (14-4) Bellator

5. Tony Martin (10-3) UFC

6. Tim Johnson (9-2) UFC

7. Raphael Butler (10-2-1) Bellator

8. Mike Richman (18-6) Bellator

9. Jordan Parsons (11-2) Bellator

10. Brett Rogers (15-11) Other