Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: June 2016 Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Monday, 06 June 2016 12:20

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

If you're at all interested and willing to do it every month, contact us ASAP via email at  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Here are the unified rankings for June of 2016:

Women's

1. Pam Sorenson (2-1)

2. Linsey Williams (4-0, amateur)

3. Jessica Fresh (4-1, amateur)

4. Sarah Jacobson (5-4, amateur)

5. Bonnie Stoehr (2-1, amateur)

6. Alexis Ryan (2-2, amateur)

7. Katie Anderson (1-1, amateur)

8. Tameka Zwilling (1-0, amateur)

9. Katie Adelman-Shepherd (2-2, amateur)

10. Nikkoleen Attewell (1-0, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Melvin Blumer (12-3)

2. John Castaneda (10-2)

3. Marvin Blumer (10-5)

 

4. Andre Tieva (9-2)

5. Mitch White (1-1)

6. Donald Williams (5-5)

7. Ben Pierre Saint (12-5)

8. Lloyd McKinney (7-4)

9. Tyler Mathison (6-1, amateur)

10. Sean Strube (6-1, amateur)

145

1. Dan Moret (10-2)

2. Nate Richardson (4-1)

3. Nick Compton (11-4)

4. Matt Veal (11-10)

5. Kuchlong Kuchlong (6-4)

6. Blake Bilder (6-0, amateur)

7. Alex Wiggs Jr. (3-2)

8. Sean Richman (2-1)

9. Courtney Buck (12-11)

10. Charles Anozie (8-3, amateur)

155

1. Jacob Volkmann (19-6)

2. Zach Juusola (11-3)

3. Chad Curry (7-1)

4. Derek Getzel (8-5)

5. Bobby Lee (3-0)

6. Brandon Jenkins (7-3)

7. Billy Christianson (11-5)

8. Kenn Glenn (7-4)

9. Kyle Todd (3-0)

10. C.T. Bailey (7-1, amateur)

170

1. Ben Smith (13-3)

2. Tat Romero (25-6)

3. Clarence Jordan (7-2)

4. Logan Storley (4-0)

5. Heath Rud (6-2)

6. Nate Howe (7-4)

7. Ben Neumann (9-4)

8. Vyron Phillips (5-3)

9. Jeremy Elisius (7-8)

10. Juan Hernandez (8-3, amateur)

185

1. Austen Heidlage (9-2)

2. Reese Hernandez (18-3-1, 1NC)

3. Marcelo Nunes (5-1)

4. Chase Waldon (9-1)

5. Chris Bachmeier (10-1)

6. Andy Kapel (9-5)

7. Robbie Gotreau (10-4)

8. Matt Larson (5-4)

9. Alton Cunningham (4-1, amateur)

10. Derek Smith (10-7)

205

1. Ron Winslow (3-1)

2. Garrett Olson (6-6)

3. BJ Lacy (20-20-3)

4. Ben Strandlien (9-1, amateur)

5. Josh Kohler (5-0, amateur)

6. Nick Edling (3-0, amateur)

7. Antonio Aguilar (6-2, amateur)

8. Erik Diaz (2-0, amateur)

9. Jeff Halls Jr. (2-1, amateur)

10. Tommy Meadows (3-2)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Brian Heden (28-14)

2. Travis Wiuff (74-21)

3. Maurice Greene (2-1)

4. Bruce Nelson (29-36)

5. Kevin Asplund (19-9)

6. Calyn Hull (1-0, amateur)

7. John Loeken (4-3, amateur)

8. Joe Carreon (2-0, amateur)

9. Aaron Williams (1-0, amateur)

10. Josh Sax (1-0, amateur)

POWER RANKINGS

RIP: Jordan Parsons

1. Nik Lentz (23-7-2)  UFC

2. Bryan Barberena (12-3) UFC

3. Tony Martin (10-3) UFC

4. Adam McDonough (11-1) Bellator

5. Brandon Girtz (14-4) Bellator

6. Tim Johnson (9-2) UFC

7. Raphael Butler (10-2-1) Bellator

8. Mike Richman (18-6) Bellator

9. Brett Rogers (15-11) Other