Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: July 2016 Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Wednesday, 06 July 2016 14:16

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

If you're at all interested and willing to do it every month, contact us ASAP via email at  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Here are the unified rankings for July of 2016:

Women's

1. Pam Sorenson (2-1)

2. Linsey Williams (4-0, amateur)

3. Jessica Fresh (4-1, amateur)

4. Sarah Jacobson (5-4, amateur)

5. Bonnie Stoehr (2-1, amateur)

6. Alexis Ryan (2-2, amateur)

7. Tameka Zwilling (1-0, amateur)

8. Katie Adelman-Shepherd (2-2, amateur)

9. Nikkoleen Attewell (1-0, amateur)

10. Kathryn Bassignana (4-2, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Melvin Blumer (12-3)

2. John Castaneda (10-2)

3. Marvin Blumer (10-5)

 

4. Andre Tieva (9-2)

5. Mitch White (1-1)

6. Donald Williams (5-5)

7. Ben Pierre Saint (12-5)

8. Lloyd McKinney (7-4)

9. Tyler Mathison (6-1, amateur)

10. Sean Strube (6-1, amateur)

145

1. Dan Moret (10-2)

2. Nate Richardson (4-1)

3. Nick Compton (11-4)

4. Matt Veal (11-10)

5. Kuchlong Kuchlong (6-4)

6. Blake Bilder (6-0, amateur)

7. Alex Wiggs Jr. (3-2)

8. Sean Richman (2-1)

9. Charles Anozie (8-3, amateur)

10. Zach Buros-Nash (5-2, amateur)

155

1. Jacob Volkmann (19-6)

2. Zach Juusola (11-3)

3. Chad Curry (7-1)

4. Derek Getzel (8-5)

5. Bobby Lee (3-0)

6. Brandon Jenkins (7-3)

7. Billy Christianson (11-5)

8. Kenn Glenn (7-4)

9. Kyle Todd (3-0)

10. C.T. Bailey (7-1, amateur)

170

1. Ben Smith (13-3)

2. Tat Romero (25-6)

3. Logan Storley (4-0)

4. Clarence Jordan (7-2)

5. Heath Rud (6-2)

6. Ben Neumann (9-4)

7. Vyron Phillips (5-3)

8. Jeremy Elisius (7-8)

9. Juan Hernandez (8-3, amateur)

10. Daven Staples (3-0, amateur)

185

1. Austen Heidlage (9-2)

2. Reese Hernandez (18-3-1, 1NC)

3. Marcelo Nunes (5-1)

4. Chase Waldon (9-1)

5. Chris Bachmeier (10-1)

6. Andy Kapel (9-5)

7. Robbie Gotreau (10-4)

8. Alton Cunningham (4-1, amateur)

9. Matt Larson (5-4)

10. Derek Smith (10-7)

205

1. Ron Winslow (3-1)

2. BJ Lacy (20-20-3)

3. Garrett Olson (6-6)

4. Josh Kohler (6-0, amateur)

5. Ben Strandlien (9-1, amateur)

6. Nick Edling (3-0, amateur)

7. Antonio Aguilar (6-2, amateur)

8. Erik Diaz (2-0, amateur)

9. Jeff Halls Jr. (2-1, amateur)

10. Tommy Meadows (3-2)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Brian Heden (28-14)

2. Travis Wiuff (74-21)

3. Maurice Greene (2-1)

4. Bruce Nelson (29-36)

5. Kevin Asplund (19-9)

6. Calyn Hull (2-0, amateur)

7. John Loeken (4-3, amateur)

8. Aaron Williams (1-0, amateur)

9. Joe Carreon (2-0, amateur)

10. Josh Sax (1-0, amateur)

POWER RANKINGS

RIP: Jordan Parsons

1. Nik Lentz (23-7-2)  UFC

2. Bryan Barberena (12-3) UFC

3. Tony Martin (10-3) UFC

4. Adam McDonough (11-1) Bellator

5. Brandon Girtz (14-4) Bellator

6. Tim Johnson (9-2) UFC

7. Raphael Butler (10-2-1) Bellator

8. Mike Richman (18-6) Bellator