Text Size
   
MNMMANEWS UNIFIED RANKINGS: August 2016 Print E-mail
Written by Ben Pherson   
Wednesday, 03 August 2016 07:57

Welcome to the latest edition of the Minnesota MMA News Unified Rankings.

Rankings are compiled using votes from 10 panelists (when they get their votes in) from around the state and throughout the Minnesota MMA scene. Fighters must be active within the last 12 months to qualify. They also must be Minnesota natives, residents or have fought the majority of their fights within the state.

If you're at all interested and willing to do it every month, contact us ASAP via email at  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Here are the unified rankings for August of 2016:

Women's

1. Pam Sorenson (3-1)

2. Linsey Williams (4-0, amateur)

3. Jessica Fresh (5-1, amateur)

4. Sarah Jacobson (5-4, amateur)

5. Bonnie Stoehr (2-1, amateur)

6. Alexis Ryan (2-2, amateur)

7. Tameka Zwilling (1-0, amateur)

8. Katie Adelman-Shepherd (2-2, amateur)

9. Nikkoleen Attewell (1-0, amateur)

10. Kathryn Bassignana (4-2, amateur)

135-and-below

1. Melvin Blumer (12-3)

2. John Castaneda (10-2)

3. Andre Tieva (9-2)

 

4. Marvin Blumer (10-6)

5. Mitch White (1-1)

6. Donald Williams (5-5)

7. Ben Pierre Saint (12-5)

8. Sean Strube (6-1, amateur)

9. Lloyd McKinney (7-4)

10. Jesse Wannemacher (3-1)

145

1. Dan Moret (11-2)

2. Nate Richardson (4-1)

3. Nick Compton (11-4)

4. Matt Veal (11-10)

5. Blake Bilder (7-0, amateur)

6. Kuchlong Kuchlong (6-4)

7. Alex Wiggs Jr. (3-2)

8. Sean Richman (2-1)

9. Charles Anozie (8-3, amateur)

10. Zach Buros-Nash (5-2, amateur)

155

1. Jacob Volkmann (19-6)

2. Zach Juusola (11-3)

3. Chad Curry (7-1)

4. Derek Getzel (8-5)

5. Bobby Lee (4-0)

6. Brandon Jenkins (8-3)

7. Billy Christianson (11-5)

8. Kenn Glenn (7-4)

9. C.T. Bailey (7-1, amateur)

10. Kyle Todd (3-1)

170

1. Ben Smith (13-3)

2. Tat Romero (26-6)

3. Logan Storley (4-0)

4. Clarence Jordan (7-2)

5. Ben Neumann (10-4)

6. Heath Rud (6-2)

7. Vyron Phillips (5-3)

8. Jeremy Elisius (7-8)

9. Juan Hernandez (8-3, amateur)

10. Ben Ross (5-1, amateur)

185

1. Chase Waldon (10-1)

2. Reese Hernandez (18-3-1, 1NC)

3. Marcelo Nunes (5-1)

4. Austen Heidlage (9-3)

5. Chris Bachmeier (10-1)

6. Andy Kapel (9-5)

7. Robbie Gotreau (10-4)

8. Alton Cunningham (6-1, amateur)

9. Collin Huckbody (6-1-1, amateur)

10. Matt Larson (5-4)

205

1. Ron Winslow (3-1)

2. BJ Lacy (20-20-3)

3. Garrett Olson (6-6)

4. Josh Kohler (6-1, amateur)

5. Nick Edling (3-0, amateur)

6. Antonio Aguilar (6-2, amateur)

7. Erik Diaz (2-0, amateur)

8. Jeff Halls Jr. (2-1, amateur)

9. Tommy Meadows (3-2)

10. Thomas Herrera (10-4, amateur)

HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Brian Heden (28-14)

2. Travis Wiuff (74-21)

3. Bruce Nelson (29-36)

4. Kevin Asplund (19-9)

5. Calyn Hull (2-0, amateur)

6. John Loeken (4-3, amateur)

7. Aaron Williams (1-0, amateur)

8. Joe Carreon (2-0, amateur)

9. Matt Hatfield (3-3, amateur)

10. Josh Sax (1-0, amateur)

POWER RANKINGS

RIP: Jordan Parsons

1. Nik Lentz (23-7-2)  UFC

2. Bryan Barberena (12-3) UFC

3. Tony Martin (10-3) UFC

4. Adam McDonough (11-1) Bellator

5. Brandon Girtz (14-4) Bellator

6. Tim Johnson (9-2) UFC

7. Raphael Butler (10-2-1) Bellator

8. Mike Richman (18-6) Bellator

 

ATT XI • March 18 • Austin Holiday Inn